Prof. DDr. med. Erwin Jonke

medical specialist in orthodontics

+43 1 52 44 868-0+43 1 52 44 868-0

Mo - Th 8-19 / Fr. 8-17

Are braces tax deductible?

Braces can get costly. Starting in July 2015 these costs will be taken over by most health insurances. This applies for children and adolescents up to 18 years in case of medical necessity (category IV and V).

Braces for dependents are tax-deductible. § 34 of the Austrian EstG applies - braces can be claimed as extraordinary expenses. In case grants from the health insurance are obtained, they must be deducted from the amount. Usually a deductible of about six to twelve percentage is provided, which is based on the cost of treatment.